Geant4 Home Download | User Forum | Gallery
Contact Us

Working Groups

Here follows the list and the current composition of the GEANT4 working groups, which have been created in close relation with the sub-domains and activities identified in our project.

The members of each group are listed in alphatical order, with the exception of each group's coordinator, who are listed first.


Run, Event and Detector Responses

  • Andrea Dotti (SLAC) - Working group coordinator
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Tsukasa Aso (Toyama National College of Maritime Technology)
  • Enrico Bagli (Univ. of Ferrara)
  • Gene Cooperman (Northeastern University)
  • Xin Dong (Northeastern University)
  • Andrew Green (Manchester University)
  • Akinori Kimura (Ritsumeikan University)
  • Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe University)
  • Jonathan Madsen (Texas A&M University)
  • Brian Smith (Kromek Group)

Tracking

  • Takashi Sasaki (KEK) - Working group coordinator
  • Katsuya Amako (KEK) - Working group deputy coordinator

Particles and Track

  • Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe University) - Working group coordinator
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)
  • Takashi Sasaki (KEK)

Geometry and Transport

  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) - Working group coordinator
  • John Apostolakis (CERN) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Pedro Arce Dubois (CIEMAT)
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Vladimir Grichine (CERN, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)
  • Ivana Hrivnacova (IN2P3/IPN Orsay)
  • Tatiana Nikitina (CERN)
  • Evgueni Tcherniaev (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)
  • Sandro Wenzel (CERN)

Generic Processes and Materials

  • Marc Verderi (IN2P3/LLR) - Working group coordinator
  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, EMSU Lomonosov Moscow State University) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Enrico Bagli (Univ. of Ferrara)
  • Laurent Desorgher (Radiophysics Institute, Lausanne)
  • Alexander Howard (CERN, ETH Zurich)
  • Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe University)
  • Fan Lei (RadMod, UK)
  • Michel Maire (IN2P3/LAPP, CMS)
  • Pete Truscott (Kallisto Consultancy)

Electromagnetic Physics

  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, EMSU Lomonosov Moscow State University) - Working group coordinator
  • John Apostolakis (CERN)
  • Alexander Bagulya (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)
  • Sergey Blinov (MIPT - Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)
  • Alexey Bogdanov (MEPhI Moscow)
  • Igor Bulyzhenkov (MIPT - Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology)
  • Helmut Burkhardt (CERN)
  • Sabine Elles (IN2P3/LAPP)
  • Vladimir Grichine (CERN, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)
  • Peter Gumplinger (TRIUMF)
  • Farah Hariri (CERN)
  • Jean Jacquemier (IN2P3/LAPP)
  • Omrane Kadri (National Center for Nuclear Science and Technologies, Tunis)
  • Michel Maire (IN2P3/LAPP, CMS)
  • Mihaly Novak (CERN)
  • Daren Sawkey ()
  • Toshiyuki Toshito (National Institute for Radiological Sciences)
  • Laszlo Urban (KFKI Budapest)
  • Tomohiro Yamashita (Hyogo Ion Beam Medical Center)

Low Energy Electromagnetic Physics

  • Sebastien Incerti (IN2P3) - Working group coordinator
  • Pedro Arce Dubois (CIEMAT)
  • Jeremy Brown (Monash University)
  • Ana Canaveira Gouveia Taborda (Instituto Tecnologico e Nuclear, Sacavem, Portugal)
  • G. A. Pablo Cirrone (INFN LNS)
  • Giacomo Cuttone (INFN LNS)
  • Gerardo Depaola (FaMAF)
  • Paolo Dondero (SWHARD S.R.L.)
  • Bruce Faddegon (University of California, San Francisco)
  • Ziad Francis (IN2P3)
  • Gustavo Garcia (CSIC, Spain)
  • Susanna Guatelli (Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, University Wollongong)
  • Paul Gueye (Hampton University)
  • Anton Ivanchenko (IN2P3)
  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, EMSU Lomonosov Moscow State University)
  • Mathieu Karamitos (Notre Dame Radiation Laboratory, University of Notre-Dame, Indiana)
  • Ioanna Kyriakou (Medical Physics Laboratory, University of Ioannina Medical School, Greece)
  • Se Byeong Lee (Protontherapy National Cancer Center in Seoul)
  • Francesco Longo (INFN Trieste)
  • Alfonso Mantero ()
  • Miguel A. Mateus Dos Reis (Instituto Tecnologico e Nuclear, Sacavem, Portugal)
  • Sylvain Meylan (Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûréte Nucléaire, Paris)
  • Luciano Pandola (INFN LNGS)
  • Ivan Petrovic (INFN LNS)
  • Mélanie Raine (CEA)
  • Jose Ramos-Mendez (University of California, San Francisco)
  • Aleksandra Ristic Fira (INFN LNS)
  • Francesco Romano (INFN LNS)
  • Giorgio Russo (INFN LNS)
  • Giovanni Santin (ESA)
  • Jae Ik Shin (Protontherapy National Cancer Center in Seoul)
  • Hoang Tran (Ton Duc Thang University, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam)
  • Carmen Maria Villagrasa Canton (Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûréte Nucléaire, Paris)

Hadronic Physics

(Email this working group)

  • Alberto Ribon (CERN) - Working group coordinator
  • Pedro Arce Dubois (CIEMAT)
  • Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)
  • Bret Beck (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Xiao Xiao Cai (European Spallation Source ERIC, Technical University of Denmark)
  • Daniel Cano Ott (CIEMAT)
  • Federico Carminati (CERN)
  • Miguel Antonio Cortes-Giraldo (Universidad de Sevilla)
  • Jean-Christophe David (CEA)
  • Laurent Desorgher (Radiophysics Institute, Lausanne)
  • Andrea Dotti (SLAC)
  • Gunter Folger (CERN)
  • Aida Galoyan (CERN)
  • Krzysztof Genser (Fermilab)
  • Vladimir Grichine (CERN, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)
  • Robert Hatcher (Fermilab)
  • Alexander Howard (CERN, ETH Zurich)
  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, EMSU Lomonosov Moscow State University)
  • Michael Kelsey (SLAC)
  • Thomas Kittelmann (European Spallation Source ERIC)
  • Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)
  • Fan Lei (RadMod, UK)
  • Kevin Lynch (York College, City University of New York)
  • Michel Maire (IN2P3/LAPP, CMS)
  • Davide Mancusi (CEA)
  • Emilio Mendoza Cembranos (CIEMAT)
  • Khaled Abdelwaged Mohamed Abdellatif (Benha University (Egypt), Umm Al-Qura University (Saudi Arabia))
  • Witold Pokorski (CERN)
  • José Manuel Quesada Molina (Universidad de Sevilla)
  • Luis Sarmiento (Lund University)
  • Igor Strakovsky (George Washington University, Virginia, USA)
  • Michael Taylor (Manchester University)
  • Pete Truscott (Kallisto Consultancy)
  • Vladimir Uzhinskiy (CERN, JINR Dubna)
  • Jayson Vavrek (MIT - Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
  • Martin Venhart (Institute of Physics, Slovak Academy of Science, Bratislava, Slovakia)
  • Jerome Verbeke (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Brycen Wendt (Idaho State U.)
  • Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermilab)
  • Dennis Wright (SLAC)
  • Douglas Wright (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Julia Yarba (Fermilab)

Persistency

  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) - Working group coordinator
  • Witold Pokorski (CERN) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Pedro Arce Dubois (CIEMAT)
  • Guy Barrand (LAL Orsay)
  • Ivana Hrivnacova (IN2P3/IPN Orsay)

User and Category Interfaces

  • Koichi Murakami (KEK) - Working group coordinator
  • Hajime Yoshida (Shikoku University) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Laurent Garnier (INSU/OSUR)

Visualisation

  • Laurent Garnier (INSU/OSUR) - Working group coordinator
  • Joseph Perl (SLAC) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • John Allison (Manchester University, STFC (Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK))
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Fred Jones (TRIUMF)
  • Akinori Kimura (Ritsumeikan University)
  • Brian Smith (Kromek Group)
  • Satoshi Tanaka (Kyoto University)

Physics Lists and Validation Tools

(Email this working group)

  • Gunter Folger (CERN) - Working group coordinator
  • Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermilab) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Kihyeon Cho (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)
  • Andrea Dotti (SLAC)
  • Krzysztof Genser (Fermilab)
  • Peter Gumplinger (TRIUMF)
  • Robert Hatcher (Fermilab)
  • Alexander Howard (CERN, ETH Zurich)
  • Soonwook Hwang (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)
  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, EMSU Lomonosov Moscow State University)
  • Mathieu Karamitos (Notre Dame Radiation Laboratory, University of Notre-Dame, Indiana)
  • Sangwan Kim (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)
  • Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)
  • Dmitri Konstantinov (IHEP Protvino)
  • Davide Mancusi (CEA)
  • Luciano Pandola (INFN LNGS)
  • Witold Pokorski (CERN)
  • Alberto Ribon (CERN)
  • Dennis Wright (SLAC)
  • Julia Yarba (Fermilab)

Testing and Quality Assurance

(Email this working group)

  • Soon Yung Jun (Fermilab) - Working group coordinator
  • Gunter Folger (CERN) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Philippe Canal (Fermilab)
  • Kihyeon Cho (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Information)
  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
  • Andrea Dotti (SLAC)
  • Daniel Elvira (Fermilab)
  • Krzysztof Genser (Fermilab)
  • Dmitri Konstantinov (IHEP Protvino)

Software Management

  • Ben Morgan (STFC (Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK), University of Warwick) - Working group coordinator
  • Gunter Folger (CERN) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
  • Koichi Murakami (KEK)
  • Dennis Wright (SLAC)

Documentation Management

  • Alexander Howard (CERN, ETH Zurich) - Working group coordinator
  • Dennis Wright (SLAC) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • John Allison (Manchester University, STFC (Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK))
  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
  • Gunter Folger (CERN)
  • Laurent Garnier (INSU/OSUR)
  • Ivana Hrivnacova (IN2P3/IPN Orsay)
  • Anton Ivanchenko (IN2P3)
  • Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)
  • Davide Mancusi (CEA)
  • Ben Morgan (STFC (Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK), University of Warwick)
  • Joseph Perl (SLAC)
  • Alberto Ribon (CERN)
  • Marc Verderi (IN2P3/LLR)

Novice and Extended Examples

  • Ivana Hrivnacova (IN2P3/IPN Orsay) - Working group coordinator
  • Peter Gumplinger (TRIUMF) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • John Allison (Manchester University, STFC (Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK))
  • Pedro Arce Dubois (CIEMAT)
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Enrico Bagli (Univ. of Ferrara)
  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
  • Laurent Desorgher (Radiophysics Institute, Lausanne)
  • Andrea Dotti (SLAC)
  • Gunter Folger (CERN)
  • Alexander Howard (CERN, ETH Zurich)
  • Sebastien Incerti (IN2P3)
  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, EMSU Lomonosov Moscow State University)
  • Mathieu Karamitos (Notre Dame Radiation Laboratory, University of Notre-Dame, Indiana)
  • Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)
  • Michel Maire (IN2P3/LAPP, CMS)
  • Koichi Murakami (KEK)
  • Joseph Perl (SLAC)
  • Witold Pokorski (CERN)
  • Alberto Ribon (CERN)
  • Marc Verderi (IN2P3/LLR)
  • Carmen Maria Villagrasa Canton (Institut de Radioprotection et de Sûréte Nucléaire, Paris)
  • Dennis Wright (SLAC)

Advanced Examples

(Email this working group)

  • Luciano Pandola (INFN LNGS) - Working group coordinator
  • Francesco Romano (INFN LNS) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • G. A. Pablo Cirrone (INFN LNS)
  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
  • Giacomo Cuttone (INFN LNS)
  • Susanna Guatelli (Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, University Wollongong)
  • Francesco Longo (INFN Trieste)
  • Bernardo Neto Gomes Baptista Tome (LIP Lisboa)
  • Ivan Petrovic (INFN LNS)
  • Maria Grazia Pia (INFN Genova)
  • Aleksandra Ristic Fira (INFN LNS)
  • Giorgio Russo (INFN LNS)



Applications | User Support | Results & Publications | Collaboration | Site Map

Last update: 24-Sep-2016