Geant4 Home Download | User Forum | Gallery
Contact Us

Working Groups

Here follows the list and the current composition of the GEANT4 working groups, which have been created in close relation with the sub-domains and activities identified in our project.

The members of each group are listed in alphatical order, with the exception of each group's coordinator, who are listed first.


Run, Event and Detector Responses

  • Andrea Dotti (SLAC) - Working group coordinator
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Tsukasa Aso (Toyama National College of Maritime Technology)
  • Enrico Bagli (Univ. of Ferrara)
  • Gene Cooperman (Northeastern University)
  • Xin Dong (Northeastern University)
  • Akinori Kimura (Ritsumeikan University)
  • Fan Lei (RadMod, UK)

Tracking

  • Takashi Sasaki (KEK) - Working group coordinator
  • Katsuya Amako (KEK) - Working group deputy coordinator

Particles and Track

  • Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe University) - Working group coordinator
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Takashi Sasaki (KEK)

Geometry and Transport

  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) - Working group coordinator
  • John Apostolakis (CERN) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Pedro Arce Dubois (CIEMAT)
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Vladimir Grichine (CERN, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)
  • Ivana Hrivnacova (IN2P3/IPN Orsay)
  • Tatiana Nikitina (CERN)

Generic Processes and Materials

  • Marc Verderi (BaBar, IN2P3/LLR) - Working group coordinator
  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, EMSU Lomonosov Moscow State University) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Laurent Desorgher (Physikalisches Institut, University of Bern)
  • Alexander Howard (CERN, ETH Zurich)
  • Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe University)
  • Michel Maire (IN2P3/LAPP, CMS)

Electromagnetic Physics

  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, EMSU Lomonosov Moscow State University) - Working group coordinator
  • John Apostolakis (CERN)
  • Alexander Bagulya (Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)
  • Alexey Bogdanov (MEPhI Moscow)
  • Helmut Burkhardt (CERN)
  • Sabine Elles (IN2P3/LAPP)
  • Vladimir Grichine (CERN, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)
  • Peter Gumplinger (TRIUMF)
  • Jean Jacquemier (IN2P3/LAPP)
  • Omrane Kadri (National Center for Nuclear Science and Technologies, Tunis)
  • Michel Maire (IN2P3/LAPP, CMS)
  • Daren Sawkey (Varian Medical Systems, Oncology Systems)
  • Toshiyuki Toshito (National Institute for Radiological Sciences)
  • Laszlo Urban (KFKI Budapest)
  • Tomohiro Yamashita (Hyogo Ion Beam Medical Center)

Low Energy Electromagnetic Physics

  • Sebastien Incerti (IN2P3) - Working group coordinator
  • Jeremy Brown (Monash University)
  • Ana Canaveira Gouveia Taborda (nstituto Tecnologico e Nuclear, Sacavem, Portugal)
  • G. A. Pablo Cirrone (INFN LNS)
  • Giacomo Cuttone (INFN LNS)
  • Gerardo Depaola (FaMAF)
  • Ziad Francis (IN2P3)
  • Gustavo Garcia (CSIC, Spain)
  • Susanna Guatelli (Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, University Wollongong)
  • Paul Gueye (Hampton University)
  • Anton Ivanchenko (IN2P3)
  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, EMSU Lomonosov Moscow State University)
  • Mathieu Karamitos (IN2P3)
  • Se Byeong Lee (Protontherapy National Cancer Center in Seoul)
  • Francesco Longo (INFN Trieste)
  • Jonathan Madsen (Texas A&M University)
  • Alfonso Mantero ()
  • Jose Pires Marques (Centro de Fisica Atomica da Universidade de Lisboa, Lisboa)
  • Miguel A. Mateus Dos Reis (nstituto Tecnologico e Nuclear, Sacavem, Portugal)
  • Luciano Pandola (INFN LNGS)
  • Ivan Petrovic (INFN LNS)
  • Mélanie Raine (CEA)
  • Aleksandra Ristic Fira (INFN LNS)
  • Francesco Romano (INFN LNS)
  • Giorgio Russo (INFN LNS)
  • Giovanni Santin (ESA)
  • Jae Ik Shin (Protontherapy National Cancer Center in Seoul)
  • Carmen Maria Villagrasa Canton ()

Hadronic Physics

(Email this working group)

  • Alberto Ribon (CERN) - Working group coordinator
  • Andrei Afanaciev (George Washington University, Virginia, USA)
  • Pedro Arce Dubois (CIEMAT)
  • Sunanda Banerjee (Fermilab)
  • Daniel Cano Ott (CIEMAT)
  • Federico Carminati (CERN)
  • Miguel Antonio Cortes-Giraldo (Universidad de Sevilla)
  • Jean-Christophe David (CEA)
  • Andrea Dotti (SLAC)
  • Daniel Elvira (Fermilab)
  • Gunter Folger (CERN)
  • Aida Galoyan (CERN)
  • Krzysztof Genser (Fermilab)
  • Vladimir Grichine (CERN, Lebedev Physical Institute, Moscow)
  • Alexander Howard (CERN, ETH Zurich)
  • Anton Ivanchenko (IN2P3)
  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, EMSU Lomonosov Moscow State University)
  • Michael Kelsey (SLAC)
  • Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)
  • Fan Lei (RadMod, UK)
  • Michel Maire (IN2P3/LAPP, CMS)
  • Davide Mancusi (CEA)
  • Emilio Mendoza Cembranos (CIEMAT)
  • Khaled Abdelwaged Mohamed Abdellatif (Umm Al-Qura University (Saudi Arabia), Benha University (Egypt))
  • Witold Pokorski (CERN)
  • José Manuel Quesada Molina (Universidad de Sevilla)
  • Luis Sarmiento (Lund University)
  • Igor Strakovsky (George Washington University, Virginia, USA)
  • Vladimir Uzhinskiy (CERN, JINR Dubna)
  • Jerome Verbeke (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • Brycen Wendt (Idaho State U.)
  • Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermilab)
  • Dennis Wright (SLAC)
  • Julia Yarba (Fermilab)

Persistency

  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN) - Working group coordinator
  • Witold Pokorski (CERN) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Pedro Arce Dubois (CIEMAT)
  • Guy Barrand (LAL Orsay)
  • Ivana Hrivnacova (IN2P3/IPN Orsay)

User and Category Interfaces

  • Koichi Murakami (KEK) - Working group coordinator
  • Hajime Yoshida (Shikoku University) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Laurent Garnier (IN2P3)

Visualisation

  • Laurent Garnier (IN2P3) - Working group coordinator
  • Joseph Perl (SLAC) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • John Allison (Manchester University, STFC (Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK))
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Guy Barrand (LAL Orsay)
  • Fred Jones (TRIUMF)
  • Akinori Kimura (Ritsumeikan University)
  • Satoshi Tanaka (Kyoto University)

Physics Lists and Validation Tools

(Email this working group)

  • Gunter Folger (CERN) - Working group coordinator
  • Andrea Dotti (SLAC) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Kihyeon Cho (Korea Institute of Sciene and Technology Information)
  • Daniel Elvira (Fermilab)
  • Krzysztof Genser (Fermilab)
  • Peter Gumplinger (TRIUMF)
  • Robert Hatcher (Fermilab)
  • Alexander Howard (CERN, ETH Zurich)
  • Soonwook Hwang (Korea Institute of Sciene and Technology Information)
  • Sebastien Incerti (IN2P3)
  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, EMSU Lomonosov Moscow State University)
  • Mathieu Karamitos (IN2P3)
  • Michael Kelsey (SLAC)
  • Sangwan Kim (Korea Institute of Sciene and Technology Information)
  • Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)
  • Georgios Lestaris (CERN)
  • Davide Mancusi (CEA)
  • Luciano Pandola (INFN LNGS)
  • Witold Pokorski (CERN)
  • Alberto Ribon (CERN)
  • Hans-Joachim Wenzel (Fermilab)
  • Dennis Wright (SLAC)
  • Julia Yarba (Fermilab)

Testing and Quality Assurance

(Email this working group)

  • Soon Yung Jun (Fermilab) - Working group coordinator
  • Daniel Elvira (Fermilab) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Philippe Canal (Fermilab)
  • Kihyeon Cho (Korea Institute of Sciene and Technology Information)
  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
  • Andrea Dotti (SLAC)
  • Gunter Folger (CERN)
  • Krzysztof Genser (Fermilab)
  • Soonwook Hwang (Korea Institute of Sciene and Technology Information)
  • Sangwan Kim (Korea Institute of Sciene and Technology Information)
  • Dmitri Konstantinov (Institute for Nuclear Research, Moscow)
  • Georgios Lestaris (CERN)
  • Pere Mato Vila (CERN)

Software Management

  • Ben Morgan (University of Warwick, STFC (Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK)) - Working group coordinator
  • Gunter Folger (CERN) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
  • Koichi Murakami (KEK)
  • Dennis Wright (SLAC)

Documentation Management

  • Michael Kelsey (SLAC) - Working group coordinator
  • Dennis Wright (SLAC) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • John Allison (Manchester University, STFC (Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK))
  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
  • Gunter Folger (CERN)
  • Ivana Hrivnacova (IN2P3/IPN Orsay)
  • Ben Morgan (University of Warwick, STFC (Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK))
  • Joseph Perl (SLAC)

Novice and Extended Examples

  • Ivana Hrivnacova (IN2P3/IPN Orsay) - Working group coordinator
  • Peter Gumplinger (TRIUMF) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • John Allison (Manchester University, STFC (Science and Technology Facilities Council, UK))
  • Pedro Arce Dubois (CIEMAT)
  • Makoto Asai (SLAC)
  • Miguel Antonio Cortes-Giraldo (Universidad de Sevilla)
  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
  • Laurent Desorgher (Physikalisches Institut, University of Bern)
  • Gunter Folger (CERN)
  • Paul Gueye (Hampton University)
  • Alexander Howard (CERN, ETH Zurich)
  • Vladimir Ivanchenko (CERN, EMSU Lomonosov Moscow State University)
  • Tatsumi Koi (SLAC)
  • Hisaya Kurashige (Kobe University)
  • Michel Maire (IN2P3/LAPP, CMS)
  • Koichi Murakami (KEK)
  • Joseph Perl (SLAC)
  • Witold Pokorski (CERN)
  • Marc Verderi (IN2P3/LLR, BaBar)
  • Dennis Wright (SLAC)

Advanced Examples

(Email this working group)

  • Luciano Pandola (INFN LNGS) - Working group coordinator
  • Francesco Romano (INFN LNS) - Working group deputy coordinator
  • Stéphane Chauvie (INFN, Univ. of Torino)
  • G. A. Pablo Cirrone (INFN LNS)
  • Gabriele Cosmo (CERN)
  • Giacomo Cuttone (INFN LNS)
  • Susanna Guatelli (Centre for Medical Radiation Physics, University Wollongong)
  • Alexander Howard (CERN, ETH Zurich)
  • Sebastien Incerti (IN2P3)
  • Francesco Longo (INFN Trieste)
  • Maria Grazia Pia (INFN Genova)
  • Giorgio Russo (INFN LNS)



Applications | User Support | Results & Publications | Collaboration | Site Map

Last update: 01-Nov-2014